• Home
  • Product
  • Gallery
  • Principal
  • Contact Us
  • Galaxy Group
Scientific & Technical Product | Products

HBE-OPT-303

 

  • OPT-303 conducts the WDM transmitting & receiving test, based on such built-in functions as Function Generator, Dual Light Source(1310/1550nm),Dual Optical Receiver (power meter), and Digital Oscilloscope.

  • OPT-303 conducts optical communication practice and operation test by use of a light source with various wavelengths(650nm-MM, 1310nm-SM, 1550nm-SM, etc.).

Features

  • OPT-303 conducts the WDM transmitting & receiving test, based on such built-in functions as Function Generator, Dual Light Source (1310/1550nm), Dual Optical Receiver (power meter), and Digital Oscilloscope.
  • OPT-303 conducts optical communication practice and operation test by use of a light source with various wavelengths (650nm-MM, 1310nm-SM, 1550nm-SM, etc.)
  • It is possible to make a test on physical properties of light-using equipment (e.g., total reflection principle, refraction & reflection property, loss property, etc.)
  • OPT-303 measures Optical Coupler, Attenuator (5dB,10dB), WDM (Mux & Demux), V-groove, etc.It also offers performance tests on different kinds of optical application devices provided.
  • Digital control of all input/output data by use of FPGA (e.g., LCD control, Signal Input/Output Selection, etc.)
  • It controls PC software through private digital devices (Digital Potentiometer, 8-channel, 12-bit Serial DAC, etc.) and programs : Selection Function, LCD Display, Amplitude, Frequency, LD Bias Current, etc.
  • It inputs various user-designating data signals beside outputting built-in functions (i.e., selection of eight signals - Sign, Triangle, Square, Ext Dig, Ext Anal.
  • OPT-303 uses private 8-channel, 12-bit ADC (Analog Digital Converter) to improve the accuracy of LCD output data in the equipment.
  • OPT-303 uses private high-speed / high-dynamic range ADC for parallel transmission of input/output data (12-bit, 1-channel, 20MSPS, High SNR-69dB, etc.)
  • OPT-303 can make a PC output of every output waveform in equipment It has a built-in digital oscilloscope function.

 

 

Specifications

Light Sources

  • FP-LD (1310, 1550nm) - SM
  • MQW-FP laser diode module
  • Wavelength : 1310 / 1550􀇺m
  • Built-in optical isolator
  • InGaAs monitor PIN photo diode
  • 10 / 125􀇺m single-mode fiber pigtail with SC-PC connector
  • Optical output power : 10mW (max)
  • FP-LD (650nm) - MM
  • 650nm wavelength (Visual LD)
  • Light output power : more than 6dBm
  • Uncooled operation without TEC

Optical detector

  • InGaAsP PIN PD - SM @ 1.55um wavelength
  • Operation at 1.0~1.6􀇺m
  • Low dark current (0.1nA)
  • Low capacitance
  • High responsiveness (0.9 A / W)
  • InGaAsP PIN PD - MM

Diode

  • si, ge

Digital Control

  • FPGA : EP1K100QC208-3 (ALTERA) 100,000 logic gate
  • SRAM : 256K􄤍16 15ns

 

Signal Input

INTERNAL

  • FunctionGenerator:Frequencyrange:10Hz~50kHz, Amplitude : 0V~5Vpp
  • Wave Type : Sinusoidal, Triangle, Square
  • EXTERNAL : 0V~5Vpp Analog, MIC Input And : o In PUT

EXTERNAL

  • 0V~5Vpp Analog, MIC Input And : o
    In PUT

Signal Output Terminal

  • BNC,RCA,Parallel(Parallel to usb), Mini Jack

Power Supply

  • Input : 85~264Vac 50/60Hz
  • Output : 5Vdc (3/0.3A), +12Vdc (0.7A), +3.3Vdc, +2.5Vdc

Optical devices provided

  • Basic devices provided : Visual Attenuator, Fixed
    attenuator (5dB/10dB), WDM Set (MUX, DeMUX 1310/1550nm), V-groove, Hybrid Adapter Set, Optical
    testing instrument, Single-mode Fiber, Optical
    Test Equipment set, etc. 650nm Visual LD & PD, Multi-mode Fiber, Multi-mode Coupler

* An example, max size varies according to spine width.
Fastbind Casematic™ system: patented.
Design and specifications are subject to change without prior notice.

Acessories

  • Double Convex Lens
  • Plano Convex Lens
  • Plastic Wave Guide
  • Visible Source
  • ANGLER
  • Lens Support
  • SM_Coupler (1310nm/1550nm 6:4)
  • MM_Coupler (650mn 6:4)
  • Jumper Cord set
    (ST-FC/FC-SC/SC-ST/SC-SC(SM))
  • Attenuatro (5dB/10dB)
  • 650nm LD/PD
  • Mic
  • Speaker
  • USB dongle
  • Audio Jack
  • BNC cable
  • Power cable
  • USB cable A to B
  • Manual-paper
  • CD